UK Statutory Rates 2026/27

Every statutory rate a UK employer needs this year — minimum wage, sick pay, family pay, National Insurance, redundancy, holiday and notice — with the date it applies from, the rate it replaced and the GOV.UK source.

Last checked against GOV.UK: 2 October 2026

What changed in April 2026?

  • National Living Wage up from £12.21 to £12.71 an hour on 1 April 2026, with every other band up too.
  • Statutory Sick Pay is now £123.25 or 80% of earnings, whichever is lower, paid from the first full day off and with no earnings threshold (was £118.75 after 3 waiting days).
  • Maternity, paternity, adoption, shared parental, bereavement and neonatal care pay up from £187.18 to £194.32 a week; the earnings needed to qualify rose from £125 to £129 a week.
  • Redundancy pay cap up from £719 to £751 a week, so the most anyone can get is £22,530.
  • National Insurance rates and thresholds did not change: employees 8% and 2%, employers 15% above £5,000, Employment Allowance up to £10,500.

National Minimum Wage and National Living Wage

Hourly minimums by age. The apprentice rate applies to apprentices under 19, and to apprentices aged 19 or over in the first year of their apprenticeship.

ItemRateApplies fromBefore
Aged 21 and over (National Living Wage)£12.711 April 2026£12.21
Aged 18 to 20£10.851 April 2026£10.00
Under 18£8.001 April 2026£7.55
Apprentice£8.001 April 2026£7.55
Accommodation offset (most you can count for accommodation)£11.10 a day, £77.70 a week1 April 2026£10.66 a day, £74.62 a week

Statutory Sick Pay (SSP)

From 6 April 2026 SSP is paid from the first full day off sick, with no lower earnings limit, at the flat rate or 80% of average weekly earnings, whichever is lower.

ItemRateApplies fromBefore
Weekly rate£123.25 or 80% of average weekly earnings, whichever is lower6 April 2026£118.75 flat rate
Waiting daysNone: paid from the first full day of sickness6 April 20263 unpaid waiting days
Earnings needed to qualifyNone6 April 2026At least £125 a week
Most SSP in one spell28 weeksUnchanged28 weeks

Statutory maternity, paternity and other family pay

The first 6 weeks of maternity and adoption pay are 90% of average weekly earnings. After that, and for the other payments below, it is the flat rate or 90% of average weekly earnings, whichever is lower.

ItemRateApplies fromBefore
Statutory Maternity Pay (weeks 7–39)£194.32 or 90%, whichever is lowerApril 2026£187.18
Statutory Paternity Pay£194.32 or 90%, whichever is lowerApril 2026£187.18
Statutory Adoption Pay (weeks 7–39)£194.32 or 90%, whichever is lowerApril 2026£187.18
Statutory Shared Parental Pay£194.32 or 90%, whichever is lowerApril 2026£187.18
Statutory Parental Bereavement Pay£194.32 or 90%, whichever is lowerApril 2026£187.18
Statutory Neonatal Care Pay£194.32 or 90%, whichever is lowerApril 2026£187.18
Lower earnings limit to qualify£129 a week6 April 2026£125 a week

Reclaiming statutory pay from HMRC

Employers can reclaim most statutory maternity, paternity, adoption, shared parental, bereavement and neonatal care pay. SSP cannot be reclaimed.

ItemRateApplies fromBefore
Small Employers' Relief (£45,000 or less Class 1 NI in the last complete tax year)109%Current—
All other employers92%Current—

Class 1 National Insurance

Category A, most employees. The rates and thresholds are the same as 2025/26; only the lower earnings limit rose. Employers pay 0% up to the upper secondary threshold for employees under 21 and apprentices under 25.

ItemRateApplies fromBefore
Employee rate, primary threshold to upper earnings limit8%6 April 20268%
Employee rate above the upper earnings limit2%6 April 20262%
Employer rate above the secondary threshold15%6 April 202615%
Primary threshold (employee NI starts)£12,570 a year6 April 2026£12,570 a year
Secondary threshold (employer NI starts)£5,000 a year6 April 2026£5,000 a year
Upper earnings limit£50,270 a year6 April 2026£50,270 a year
Lower earnings limit£6,708 a year (£129 a week)6 April 2026£6,500 a year (£125 a week)
Employment AllowanceUp to £10,500 a year6 April 2026Up to £10,500 a year

Statutory redundancy pay

Employees need 2 years' continuous service. They get half a week's pay for each full year under 22, one week's pay for each full year aged 22 to 40, and one and a half weeks' pay for each full year aged 41 or over, counting at most 20 years.

ItemRateApplies fromBefore
Weekly pay cap£751Redundancies on or after 6 April 2026£719
Most statutory redundancy pay (30 weeks × cap)£22,530Redundancies on or after 6 April 2026£21,570

Statutory holiday entitlement

Almost all workers get 5.6 weeks' paid holiday a year. Employers can count bank holidays towards it. Part-time workers on regular hours get 5.6 times the days they work in a week.

ItemRateApplies fromBefore
Statutory minimum5.6 weeks a yearUnchanged5.6 weeks a year
Five-day week28 days (the cap, even for six-day weeks)Unchanged28 days
Irregular-hours and part-year workers12.07% of hours worked in each pay periodLeave years starting on or after 1 April 2024Leave year method

Statutory notice periods

The legal minimum once someone has worked for you for a month. A contract can give longer notice, never shorter.

ItemRateApplies fromBefore
Employer: 1 month to under 2 years' service1 weekUnchanged1 week
Employer: 2 to 12 years' service1 week for each full yearUnchanged1 week for each full year
Employer: 12 years' service or more12 weeksUnchanged12 weeks
Employee, after 1 month's service1 weekUnchanged1 week

The rates are only as good as the hours and absences behind them

Minimum wage checks, sick pay and holiday pay all start from what someone actually worked and when they were off. TimeTally records clock-ins, timesheets, leave and sickness for your team, then exports approved hours to Xero, QuickBooks or CSV for payroll.

UK statutory rates 2026/27: common questions

What are the UK statutory rates from April 2026?

National Living Wage £12.71 an hour (21 and over); Statutory Sick Pay £123.25 a week or 80% of earnings if lower; statutory maternity, paternity, adoption, shared parental, bereavement and neonatal care pay £194.32 a week or 90% of earnings if lower; redundancy pay capped at £751 a week (£22,530 at most); National Insurance unchanged at 8% and 2% for employees and 15% for employers.

When do statutory rates change each year?

Minimum wage rates change on 1 April. National Insurance and Statutory Sick Pay follow the tax year, which starts on 6 April. Statutory family pay changes in early April, and the redundancy pay cap applies to redundancies on or after 6 April. The new figures are usually announced the previous autumn.

Is Statutory Sick Pay still paid after three waiting days?

No. For sickness from 6 April 2026, SSP is paid from the first full day off sick, there is no lower earnings limit, and the weekly amount is £123.25 or 80% of the employee's average weekly earnings, whichever is lower.

What is the lower earnings limit for 2026/27?

£129 a week (£6,708 a year), up from £125. Employees need average earnings of at least this much to get statutory maternity, paternity, adoption, shared parental or bereavement pay. It no longer applies to Statutory Sick Pay.

Did National Insurance change in April 2026?

No. Employees pay 8% between £12,570 and £50,270 and 2% above that; employers pay 15% above £5,000; the Employment Allowance stays at up to £10,500. Only the lower earnings limit rose, to £6,708 a year.

How much statutory pay can a small employer reclaim?

109% of statutory maternity, paternity, adoption, shared parental, bereavement and neonatal care pay if you paid £45,000 or less in Class 1 National Insurance in the last complete tax year (Small Employers' Relief); otherwise 92%. Statutory Sick Pay cannot be reclaimed.

Still have a question? See all FAQs